Privacy Policy

The Six Mile Lake Cottagers Association is committed to keeping personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private.  The Association complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which requires us to provide this policy to you on request.

The Six Mile Lake Cottagers Association respects your privacy.  We will not sell or distribute members personal information to third parties.

Our Privacy Policy consists of ten principles and is based on the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96).  These ten principles are:

  1. Accountability.
  2. Identifying purposes.
  3. Consent.
  4. Limiting collection.
  5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention.
  6. Accuracy.
  7. Safeguards.
  8. Openness.
  9. Individual access.
  10. Challenging compliance.

Online Newsletter

When you subscribe to our eNews newsletter we ask you for your name and a valid email address.
This is the minimum amount of information we require to fulfill your request.

Our newsletter has an option to cancel your subscription.  Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled within minutes and no further newsletter communications will be sent to you.

Log Files

Our web site (www.SixMileLake.net) collects non-personal information such as your network location (IP address), the pages you visit, time of visit, your operating system and browser, in order to generate website traffic reports.  We use this information to calculate overall site traffic patterns, to analyze user trends and to administer the web site.

Cookies

When you visit a web site, the server for that site may automatically send a cookie to your computer. Cookies store a randomly generated identifier on your computer during your visit to a website and are a means to track user activity.

We DO NOT use cookies.

Changes to this Policy

The Six Mile Lake Cottagers Association reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy from time to time.

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Privacy@SixMileLake.net.